QUESTION

Can I pursue a design patent for a koozie and legaly sell it?

Asked on May 16th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can or should I pursue a design patent for a koozie and legally sell it? I only wonder because from the research I've done. I have found that the term "koozie" is trademarked. Should I go through an attorney for such a simple patent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file for a design patent on the koozie. The fact that there is a trademark for the work koozie just means you cant advertize your product as a oozie.
Answered on May 19th, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters