QUESTION

Can I register copyright for a new edition of a previously published book that was not registered in order to protect it?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2019 on Copyrights - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I self-published a book that has been infringed on. I placed a copyright notice in the book, but I did not register the book for copyright. Someone I know has copied the idea and is getting set to publish their book with a publisher. Before that publication happens, I would like to protect my original work for the purposes of statutory damages. It is too late for the original, since two years has passed. But I can add some substantial changes to my book and put out a new edition. If I copyright that new edition, can I avail myself of statutory damages? What is required for the changes to be considered substantial? Would a new paragraph in the introduction be enough?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Lake Mary, FL at IP & Immi Navigation LLC
Update Your Profile
If your work is already published recently, then you can still apply for copyright registration. The deposit requirement changes for physical published books. You need to deposit a physical copy if it is already published in physical format. Therefore, you still have a priority. Copyright ownership has nothing to do with the registration. The two-year filing requirement is applicable for mask works and vessel designs. For statutory damages purposes, just file a copyright registration for the published work.    
Answered on Dec 15th, 2019 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters