QUESTION

Can I reproduce in the form of art or jewelery the craftsmanship of a historic building and sell it? Ex:. the colonial scroll work from gates

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Looking for the legality of doing custom jewelry based on the architecture or colonial period gate work from historic homes. And secondly, if so can I say it is from (inspired by) this particular home or building?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Copyright in the architecture of buildings was enacted fairly recently, and anything that was created prior to 1922 is no longer protected by copyright. However, also consider whether the building/gate work you want to reproduce serves as a source identifier in which case there could be a trademark issue. Trademark protection lasts forever so long as it continues to be used.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters