QUESTION

Can I resell or patent a generic android tablet if I erase all the features and replace it with my own rewritten software?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
Can I buy a generic android tablet, wipe out all of the features in there and rewrite my own custom software using the android operating system and turn the tablet into a baby monitor? Is that patentable as a baby monitor or resell it as a baby monitor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You haven't mentioned anything that would cause me extra concern. You run all the usual risks of infringing unknown patents, trademarks, etc., but as long as you are clear on those types of risks, it could be just fine.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters