QUESTION

Can I retain IP if an invention/concept is expanding on an existing product currently on the market

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Kansas
More details to this question:
When an existing product is modified and expanded on, it becomes the base to a new product. This product then evolves from a construction use to a camping and tailgating use. I have created an inventors notebook and have photographed the new product [ retaining copyright to the image of the new product ] . Can I confront the manufacture of the " base " product with the idea of the " new " product with confidence that I have done all I can to protect the IP on this new idea?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Computer Contracts Attorney serving Washington, DC at Protect It! IP, LLC
Update Your Profile
We sell package called the Five Pillars of Protection that we can use to provide answers to your situation and provide you legal counseling on what is and is not fair use or copyright infringment.  I'll be able to guide you through what's OK and what's not OK. Looking forward to your reply. -Paul Contact info
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters