QUESTION

Can I reuse the brand name of an operating system for my own company?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I want to use a certain name of an operating system of an already defunct company for my own company. My company is in the Middle East and I want to expand in global scale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
There are many factors to consider, so the answer might be yes or it might be no. You should consult with an attorney on the specifics in private.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters