QUESTION

Can I sell an idea I helped develop at a previous company if I did not sign a contract?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I worked at an Internet company and have substantial documentation regarding a Web application which is on the drawing board but has stagnated. I never signed any form of contract or NDA while at this business. Can I legally take this knowledge and sell it to a competing company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Before I do this I would read your state's laws on Trade Secrets. Oregon has some fairly extensive ones. Also it depends on whether you were one of the inventors. Generally if you just are taking someone else's work product and then trying to capitalize on it by selling it elsewhere - you are looking for trouble. Why not get the OK from the first company.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters