QUESTION

Can I sell an item inspired by a movie character if I change the item's name so that it doesn't reference the movie?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I sell handmade items (knit and crochet mainly) and had a complaint about a copyright infringement, resulting in my item's listing being deleted. If I change the title and description so that no mention of the movie or character is made, am I able to put my listing back up? The design is my own personal pattern, my interpretation of a garment from a recent film.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends. Harry Potter (if my son's halloween costume was accurate) a gold and maroon scarf). If you made a gold and maroon scarf and sold it, you would likely not be guilty of copyright infringement. If you stitch a Hogwarts or Griffendor insignia or a lightning bolt into the scarf or sell it as a wizard's scarf or anything else that cause people to buy the article because of an implied association with the books/movies, you could receive another complaint.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters