QUESTION

Can I sell music and videos online? How?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How can I legally sell music and videos online? I want to sell music and movie related MP3s from the 1980s to present to consumers.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Make a deal with the people who own the rights to that music and get a written contract signed by them saying that you can.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The First Sale doctrine allows you to sell the CD or DVD that you own to whomever you wish. You can also buy these items from others and sell them on-line. That's the underlying basis of companies like Amazon. However, unless you have a license to duplicate the music or video, you can not make copies of the work in any format (physical or electronic) and sell those on-line. That would violate copyright laws. The exception is if the work is no longer covered by copyright which generally is anything created prior to the 1920s. ASCAP and BMI handle a lot of the copyrighted music; the individual production companies or film studios do the licensing for their movies.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You can sell "used" original copies of music and videos. You cannot make copies (MP3s) and sell those - as your copying violates the rights of the original producer of the music or video - COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters