QUESTION

Can I sell products that I make from free woodworking plans that I find on the internet?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question is a very standard lawyerly answer:  It depends.  If the plans are copyrighted (by an individual or an entity), then unless you have a license from the copyright owner or their permission to use the plans, you would be unable to use the plans without violating the owner's copyright.  One other note is that the plans to the product could have been copyrighted in the past, but could have since passed into the public domain by the expiration of the copyright. Outside of the strictly legal advice, many woodworking magazines and even books contain plans for products which you would be allowed to use because the owner of the copyright in the designs will grant you a license as part of the publication in the magazine or in the book.   This answer is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice or a recommended course of action in any given situation. This answer is not intended to be, and should not be, relied upon by the recipient in making decisions of a legal nature with respect to the issues discussed herein. The recipient is encouraged to consult independent counsel before making any decisions or taking any action concerning the matters in this answer. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author (John R. LaBar)/Henry, McCord, Bean, Miller, Gabriel & LaBar, P.L.L.C. and the recipient.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters