QUESTION

Can I sell single pages out of published art books that depicts an artist works?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - South Dakota
More details to this question:
Would there be any copyright issues? As the end buyer would likely framed the art work for home display only.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you own a book and sell pages (not copies, but the actual pages) from the book you own, you have not copied anything, so there should be no copyright infringement. There have been legal actions in the past for activies modifying the art work of artists. Colorizing movies, altering the resolution, restoring art, etc. There may be a cause of action related to modifying art work (in this case, the art work is the book), but I have no knowledge of it applied to your hypothetical facts. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters