QUESTION

Can i share someone else's YouTube Video on my Brands social channels?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I am working on our Brand's strategy for social. Given a new partnership, we want to share some YouTube videos created by other users (random internet users, not brands). These videos are 'songs' from our new partner¿ the videos where *not* uploaded by the author and could potentially be copyright infringement. Would we be liable for re-posting this content, or is the uploaded liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. That's a copyright violation. You need consent of the copyright owner.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters