QUESTION

Can I still get a patent of some sort to protect my invention if I found one similar product that the patent expired in 2002?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm creating a product I would like to patent. I searched USPTO. Although the expired patent simulates my inventions, my product is different physically and actual operational application.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
If it is different "enough" then you can. You should talk with an attorney about the details in private.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters