QUESTION

Can I sue a company for an idea I mailed to them 4 years ago that they are developing today?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I sent a mail to a company about a future technology 4 years back. But they did not get a reply. However, I found out today that they are coming up with that product. Can I sue them for that?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you can prove that they are developing the product based upon your specific and detailed idea not just a general concept and they signed a non-disclosure agreement before you sent them the idea, you can sue for unauthorized disclosure of proprietary property.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Shimokaji & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its possible if you have an issued patent.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You can try - but it is likely that no attorney will take your case. Unsolicited disclosures are usually either returned unopened or they are thrown away - company policies differ. Most companies have these policies because they have numerous ideas in development which can take many years before a product is launched. You likely approached the company because your idea was something that you believed would fit in their current product line. Unless you already have a patent on your idea before you send it to them - you have very little chance of success against them - especially four years later.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters