QUESTION

Can I sue a night club for posting a picture of me on a flyer without my consent and knowledge?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2018 on Copyrights - Georgia
More details to this question:
July 2017 I was at a night club I was dancing with a friend guy and didn't know the photographer at the night club took a picture of me, March 10,2018 while searching a website I saw a picture of me and this guy on a flyer for this night club, it was very disturbing because my fiance also saw it and of course he was upset and moved out because he thought it was a recent picture which it was not. I never gave the night club permission to post the picture of me on a flyer is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Counterfeiting Internet Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Roka IP Solutions
Update Your Profile
This is more of a right of privacy/publicity rights/personality rights question, typically dependent upon state law.  A GA attorney who handles intellectual property and/or privacy issues should be able to assist you.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2018 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters