QUESTION

Can I sue a search engine for selling my public information and images?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can I sue a search engine for selling my public information and images to 3rd parties and misrepresenting me in their ad's without my consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps this is a state by state issue of the Rights of Privacy. Look on the internet what your state's laws are regarding this.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters