QUESTION

Can I sue if a large corporate media channel has made a miniseries based on my family name, and my ancestors, without my agreement?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Ohio
More details to this question:
Specifically, the miniseries The Hatfield and Mccoy''s is being advertised as a miniseries coming up on History. Let''s say this is my direct family, I am their descendant, and have heirlooms from the actual people the stories is being dramatized about. I don''t know how I feel about this, yet the project is being made without any agreement from myself. If another member of the family line agreed to this, should I not be entitled to part of the compensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you will have no cause of action for the commercial use of the names, likenesses and life stories of deceased people in your family under Ohio law.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2012 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters