QUESTION

Can I sue my former employer for use of my intellectual Property? My position was terminated but I created the position I don''t want them to use it.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - South Carolina
More details to this question:
They want me to sign a document in order to get a severence pay and in the document it give them rights to all my intellecutal property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Depending on the nature of the IP in question, your employer probably owns it already under the "work for hire" doctrine. Thus, the agreement in question doesn't grant them any rights they don't already have and merely confirms your release of your claims. If you don't want severance pay, you don't have to sign -- but that won't deprive your former employer of the right to continue to use the works of authorship you developed while employed.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters