QUESTION

Can I sue my friend if she takes my website idea?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I shared info about a website that had tangible evidence of already being extensively created and in the works with two friends at the same time. When I told them, I did not have them sign and NDA or contract, but have told them on several occasions that this is something that cannot be shared with anyone and they both agreed. I am worried that one of my friends is being sneaky behind my back and creating the same type of website. Can the one "friend" that I shared this with take off with my idea? Can I sue if she does? My website is almost complete, but may not be as valuable if she comes out with hers first. I told her about the website a while back. Does the one year rule for IP effect me in this instance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
First - what would you sue her for? You don't own anything. You didn't file a patent or a copyright on the code. You cant sue them for stealing something you don't own. If you could what would be the sense of getting a patent? Anyone could sue anyone else saying that they thought of it first and thus they owned all rights to it. As for the oral agreement, all I can say is that you should have given them a written NDA form that had an attorney fee clause and a liquidated damages clause in it.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters