QUESTION

CAN I SUE SOMEONE FOR ILLEGALLY HACKING INTO MY INTERNET ACCOUNTS AND USE MY NAME TO EXTRACT INFORMATION FOR PERSONAL GAIN?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Arizona
More details to this question:
IF I CAN WHO CAN HELP ME IF THE PARTIES ARE IN DIFFERENT COUNTRIES. THE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can indeed sue for wrongful access to your account. You will need to engage the services of an attorney who practices civil litigation. You should not expect an attorney to accept a matter like this on a contingent-fee basis.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters