QUESTION

Can i sue tinder? I posted the Idea days before it was founded.

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
In July 2012 i posted an idea on a poker forum. The idea was a dating app that does exactly what "tinder" does. That was in July 2012. Tinder was founded in August 2012. Just days after i posted the idea. Is there any legal way to get money out of this? Say if research would show the founders were poker players or maybe even active users on that forum (this is just speculation) would i have a realistic chance to get compensated? Word on the street is that tinder is valued at $1billion+. Here is the lik to my post from July 2012: http://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/showpost.php?p=34029416&postcount=766
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Ideas alone cannot be protected. Only patents, trademarks, copyright and trade secrets can have legal protection. (Trade secrets has a technical legal meaning more complex than the definition in "plain English".) 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters