QUESTION

Can I take advantage of a lapsed patent claim, even though some newer active patents exist with similar claims?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
So I am currently in the midst of developing a product that uses protruded prongs to make connection with electrical receptacle screws. I found a lapsed patent that had done the same to produce an illuminated cover plate. However, through more research I found a granted active patent. These both findings have a claim that is very much the same as the lapsed patent. Is this the right assumption?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Your question is not clear.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters