QUESTION

Can I trademark a name that is already being used by a business even though we are not selling the same goods or services?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Intellectual Property - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends.  If the other business's trademark is considered famous, then you should not attempt to use or register a similar trademark in another field of use.  Also, if your intended use could be considered related, or an offshoot of the business of the other company, then I would not recommend that you use a similar trademark.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters