QUESTION

can I trademark the name of my bed & breakfast so that no one can use the name without permission even on the web?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Family owned bed & breakfast is harassed via a website that's only reason for being is to slander our name and cause harm to our business. A person has created an entire page for the sole purpose of defaming our business. We'd like to trademark the name of our business to prevent this person from using the name or image of our business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you have guests from more that only your state, you could obtain a federal trademark registration assuming that the name is registerable (for example, it is not descriptive and is not similar to the name of another B&B). However, obtaining the trademark registration will not prevent someone using the name of your bed & breakfast in a site that is simply complaining about it.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters