QUESTION

Can I try to negotiate a lower settlement offer with the company without other further bad consequences?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I received a notice, as many other people, accusing me of having "engaged in the illegal copying and/or distribution of pornographic movies" where the company provides an online settlement offer with an expiration date. I am willing to take the settlement offer, but the amount at stake is large for me ($1000). In fact, the truth is also that I am truly sorry and do not think of illegaly downloading again. Is it possible to try to negotiate with the company at stake - without a lawyer - to reduce the amount involved, without having them withdrawing or changing the current settlement offer? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is always possible to negotiate. You have the ultimate power here -- you can just say "no" and then they are forced to decide whether to sue you over what is essentially a small claim. They are under no obligation to adhere to their original settlement offer, but if the case goes to litigation, there will inevitably be a settlement conference at which you can whip out the plaintiff's pre-litigation settlement offer.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters