QUESTION

Can I use a copyrighted graphic design as a new color pattern (camo) for a toy gun?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I found a graphic design image that is being used as a camoflauge pattern on the newest Call of Duty video game. I want to use that design and transform it into a 3D color pattern to use on a toy gun.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would be copyright infringement to copy a copyrighted design and place it on anything. I would question whether you are copying the entire design, a significant portion of the design, or a minor element as there is some level where the copying is so insignificant so as not to be actionable (similar to using a quote from a book), but you have not suggested in the question that you are using anything less than the full copyrighted design.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters