QUESTION

Can I use a song title as the title of an essay for school?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I want to use the title of a song for an essay title. It won't be published, but if that would be considered plagiarism, my teacher might disregard the essay and give it an F.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Song titles, book titles, movie titles, and etc. are generally unprotected. You are typically free to use and reuse them however you want as long as you don't violate trademark rights. An unpublished essay for school would be hard pressed to violate trademark rights. Snagging a song title for an essay wouldn't be plagiarism in my book and I would be very surprised if your teacher thought it was unless the assignment specifically restricted that sort of thing.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters