QUESTION

Can I use a sports team logo on a crocheted blanket that I give away as a gift and get sued?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friends are Detroit red wings fans and I was going to try making a baby blaket with the logo for their baby gift
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could get sued for copyright infringement, but isolated incidents like this are rarely worth the legal expense for the copyright owner.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters