QUESTION

Can I use a web page that was saved at a given time as legal evidence on court? How do I prove it's authenticity? I prove it's authenticity?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Washington
More details to this question:
I produced a derivative artwork for commercial purpose in which I used a photo from Flickr, an image hosting website. The photo used is under Creative Commons Attribution License. It essentially allows anyone to utilize it in anyway, even commercially, as long as it credits back to the original owner. Recently, it has come to my attention that changing the licenses overtime is, although rare, possible on Flickr. At the event that the owner changes the license to non-commercial use, how do I keep an authentic evidence of the web page stating that the license of the photo at the time of use allows for commercial use? I would need to do it to prove I have not violated the initial agreements of the original license. Please help me on this. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Testimony. You would testify to the authenticity of the document. You can print it and put a date on it (if one does not naturally appear) and you would then testify to the authenticity that the document is a true and accurate copy printed by you on the date shown on the document. The print out is more credible if you do this frequently as part of a regular business practice or you printed it because something in particular gave you concern in this case. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters