QUESTION

Can I use copyrighted classical music recordings in a for-profit educational class for children that is not in a classroom?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
The goal is to use part or all of famous classical pieces to teach music concepts to small children. I already own recordings but am uncertain whether I need to find public domain recordings, which is proving to be tedious. The classes may be in schools but they also may be in churches, libraries,my home, etc. Any guidance is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are clearing houses that will provide you with a license to use copyrighted music relatively cheaply (well worth the time you otherwise spend searching). The other possibility is to find someone willing to record them for you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters