QUESTION

Can I use parts of an existing invention for something else?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2010 on Patents - New York
More details to this question:
I have an idea for an invention. To the best of my knowledge, it is not on the market. The invention is for a certain sport. The invention I have in mind takes an existing invention used for another sport and adds certain components so that it can be used for a different sport. I have confidence that the invention would work but I am looking for some legal advice as far as the next steps to take. I am not sure if I contact someone like Invent Help, call the company that has the existing invention, or what first step I should take. Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
You can file it as an improvement patent. Provided that you do not have all of the elements in any claim of the patented device/sport you wont infringe. If I can be of further help please call.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2010 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Internet Attorney serving New York, NY at Handal & Morofsky, LLC
Update Your Profile
What you have could be patentable, even if it uses something that exists are ready. Improvements can be patentable if they are new. The first step is to find out whether it is new. You can try searching yourself. You have nothing to lose. Go to USPTO.gov, the official United States Patent Office website, and look under e-business. Try keyword searching on the advanced search feature. If what you have looks new, you should consult a patent attorney. You may be recommended to a professional search which can cost around $1500, depending upon how much work is done looking. I prefer a small lawyers office specializing in patent law. So-called invention companies seem to offer all sorts of services, but you need to speak with a lawyer who can guide you as toward what you should be doing and who is familiar with this business to avoid wasting resources on things that you may not need.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2010 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters