QUESTION

Can i use photos of entrepreneurs that i found in google for an iphone app?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
The photos of the entrepreneurs where found in Google Images and i have edited them with a stencil layer. Will i have any legal issues for using them in my iphone and android application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should not use anyone else's photos unless you have permission.  Photos will be protected by copyright and owned by the person who created them, unless they have been assigned to another person or entity.  The fact that the photos were found on the Internet is not relevant.  They are still protected under copyright law.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters