QUESTION

Can I use the IP of a company dissolved in 2006?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Delaware
More details to this question:
My partner and I were majority owners of a software business which we would down in 2006. We attempted to sell the IP assets, but could find no buyers. We had developed Intellectual Property during that time (notes, software, etc.). Times have changed in 6 years and the area is now hot. Can we sell our knowledge of this area freely without digging up the old dissolved company and the other shareholders?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is that you do not own the IP in question and cannot be certain that your actions will not be questioned in the future by your former economic "partners" in this enterprise. As you know, the IP belongs to the dissolved corporation -- and therefore to the stockholders -- and not to you. Therefore, youw would proceed with an individual sale at your peril.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters