QUESTION

Can I use the name of a fictional character from a movie in a commercial enterprise?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Patents - Florida
More details to this question:
The name I want to use on a new gourmet food line is "Shooter McGavin" which is a fictional character from the movie "Happy Gilmore" starring Adam Sandler. The Shooter McGavin character was played by Christopher McDonald.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Without the consent of the owner of the rights in the character, you cannot.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters