QUESTION

Can I write the word USA on an item made in Pakistan?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have a custom knife made for me and I have it branded with my company name and the letters "USA" following the brand stamp. The logo brand stamp does not say, "Made in the USA". Is this legal to do? The knife is designed in the USA and made in Pakistan.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Depends - does the knife say anywhere on it "made in Pakistan"? If not lets just use some common sense and ask "Why am I putting USA on the knife? Am I trying to trick any potential consumer into thinking that the knife was made in the USA?" Think of the word USA as advertising. Is what you are doing engaging in false advertising? Is it a designation of false origin? Look at the Lanham Act for your answer. I think the answer is simply "dont do it"
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
You may say "designed in the USA and made in Pakistan". Language that would deceive an ordinary person reading your label is arguably fraud.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You are implying that the knife is made in the USA while knowing that this is not the truth. You intend to take advantage of your customers' confusion about the source and quality of these knives which are potentially deadly products, especially if they are poorly made or manufactured in sweatshops where output is the only thing that matters. Remove the "USA" from the brand marking.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters