QUESTION

Can invention be denied a patent because of obviousness in the light of existing patent and at the same time be free to practice by anybody?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am considering applying for a patent with some similarities to my previous existing one (awarded). It covers different application and leverages different features but has similar structure. What happens if I my application is rejected because of obviousness in the light of previous patent combined with prior art. Would it mean that the new invention is protected by an old patent, along the same logic as the rejection itself? Could I then use the Patent Office rejection in later ligitagion to prove that my older patent covers the other field as well? Or, contrary, it is possible that I cannot get a new patent because it is too similar (when combined with prior art) and at the same time a third party can practice the new invention because it is not literarly covered by the claims. Intuitively, this should not be possible, otherwise one is locked out of patenting genuine invention.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The short answer is maybe or maybe not, depending on the scope of the claims in your earlier patent. If thos claims cover the later version, it will protect it, but if the do not, it will not. The comments in an obviousness rejection relative to the later version have no effect on whether or not your prior patent covers the later version.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters