QUESTION

Can my domain be claimed by the owner of the other domain for any legally valid reason?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am planning on starting a small business and have registered a domain name www.XYZabc.com. After registration I found a website www.xyz.com based in Canada doing a different kind of business than the one I have in mind. Will this cause problems for my business in the long run? Please help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Technically, they are two entirely different legally-registered domain names for two different businesses in two different countries. However, given the international nature of the Internet, it is possible that there will be some confusion for customers. You will want to stress in all your advertising and publicity your full domain name.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would not be so worried about their domain as their trademarks. If either XYZ or abc is a trademark of someone else, and you are selling similar goods or XYZ or abc is a famous mark, then yes you should worry. They could get the domain name away from you and could sue for damages.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Domains can be taken over by another party - under limited circumstances. Typically the second domain is a sham - not a legitimate business - and the owner offers to sell the domain to the first party for an outrageous sum of money. Such bad faith tactics can lead to the loss of the second domain to the first party - under the uniform domain name dispute resolution rules of ICANN. However - two legitimate businesses - each operating under similar domains - can co-exist without problems.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Your domain name is different. There generally shaould be no proble. However depending on who has what trademarked, it may not be that simple. Please search further.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters