QUESTION

Can my idea be patented if I submit it to an invention submission corporation?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2011 on Patents - Washington
More details to this question:
If I submit an idea for an invention to invention submission corporation can someone else patent my idea?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Some invention submission companies will mass-mail a very nicely published description of your product to multiple companies. The companies will ignore the mailings. The mailing is likely to start the clock on the one year deadline to file a patent application. (If the U.S. switches to a first-to-file system, that one year grace period may go away). So their actions may bar you from obtaining a patent. But for another company to obtain a patent, one of the requirements is that they have to be an inventor. Before hiring an invention submission company, ask them for some references (examples of success stories) and ask them about their success rate. What percentage of their clients see any return on investment? Also check the name of the company on the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office's scam prevention page http://www.uspto.gov/inventors/scam_prevention/index.jsp Also consider joining a local incubator where there are multiple start-up companies around you, some of whom can usually point you to reputable marketing and legal service providers.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2011 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters