QUESTION

Can my images be used if I have not been paid total amount?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently had a photoshoot for a boutique, she paid me a deposit of 150. the total cost was 300. she called me and complained that the images werent what she wanted and that she could not and would not use them. therefore she did not pay me the reamining 200. all my images have my name and copyright on the metadata. and
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the contract. If you think you have been wronged, bring an action in small claims court. The judge will look at the contract and decide whether you should be paid the fee and/or whether the boutique can use the photos. Not every legal dispute requires expensive lawyers. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/family-courts/family-law-self-help-information/small-claims.stml Good luck, Todd
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters