QUESTION

Can one be sued for plagiarizing the structure of a storyline?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
I am using the structure of movies to help me structure my own story but he content and essentially everything else is different. The structure of ones story i think falls under what is idea but even then, I'm just using it as a template so to speak. The structure in the end is different. Can I still be sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Here is a Wikipedia discussion of this question. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idea-expression_divide It is difficult to give a more personalized opinion without having more details and this space is not conducive to sharing the details needed to offer a more personalized opinion. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters