QUESTION

Can owners who legally purchased DVDs, CDs, and video games resell the said items?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can owners who legally purchased DVDs, CDs, and video games still be okay to resell after the TPP (Trans-Pacific Partnership and Fast Track Bills) are ratified and passed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Original versions can be resold, copies cannot. The "first sale doctrine" rules here - once the copyright owner has made a first sale and been paid for it - no more money can be collected by the copyright owner. Used books, CDs, DVDs, all can continue to be sold by future owners. Pending TPP and Fast Track bills should not change that - but we need to monitor them - just in case.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can legally sell almost anything you own, including digital materials. However, you can't purchase and import massive numbers of any particular work without a distributor arrangement with the copyright owner.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters