QUESTION

Can recording someone without their knowledge and use it in court legal?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the court (what state) and whether you are recording them from a phone or live. Generally speaking it may or may not be admissible in court depending on what context it is being used and whether they are over the age of majority and a family member or not. Basically, if it is important then consult with a local attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters