QUESTION

Can the employees of a company be individually sued if the company they work for is sued for false advertising?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, employees of a tortfeasor cannot be sued merely because they are employed there. However, responsible officers and directors who actually participate in the wrongs being committed may be liable. Under Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, which generally governs false advertising claims at the federal level, persons and entities that operate in a common enterprise may be held liable for one another's deceptive acts and practices. FTC v. Think Achievement Corp., 144 F.Supp.2d 993, 1011 (N.D. Ind. 2000).
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters