QUESTION

Can the idea for a profitable event be copywriter so you must be included in the profits?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
If I have an idea that uses a specific company’s resources and would be very profitable, can I protect the idea before presenting it to the company to protect my interest in sharing the profits produced from the idea?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
You could file a patent on a method of doing business.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters