QUESTION

Can the idea for a profitable event be copywriter so you must be included in the profits? How?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can my boyfriend claim my children and myself even though I am still married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The idea itself can't be copyrighted. However, the specifics that bring the idea to reality might qualify for copyright protection. For example, advertising layouts or a guidebook on how to conduct the event might be copyrighted. Trademark and trade secret law might also provide protection.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters