QUESTION

Can the owner of a copyrighted picture sue a blog for using it without permission? How?

Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I run a blog. It is small, and I am not making any money off it. Legally, can I post pictures that I find on the web on my blog as long as I link to the source? If someone does not want their picture on my site, can they sue me even if I take the picture down?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Ask for permission and get it before you use someone else's material. Use without permission could lead to a DMCA take down notice which could shut your blog down. Check out the DMCA on Google. Good Luck!
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
1. Yes, if the copyright is registered. 2. Hire a copyright and/or intellectual property lawyer.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Short answer is yes, you can be sued for violating someone else's copyright. You don't say what kind of blog you have or what the photos are of and that may make a big difference whether the copyright owner or any person appearing in the photo will file suit. You may also have a fair use defense under certain circumstances (news, commentary, education). Always try to get permission of the owner and the subject before posting something. An alternative to take your own photos or purchase an image package that will give you a license to use those photos.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
They can sue you for copyright infringement.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters