QUESTION

Can they still get my info from the subpoena since its before the case is over?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Received a subpoena thru my ISP and the case ended up being dismissed, but the case isn’t officially over till October, but the subpoena is mid September, so I was wondering can they still get my info from the subpoena since its before the case is over? In addition, is it hard to motion to quash by myself without paying a attorney? I am a poor student.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
If case is dismissed subpoena dies BUT often the party who received the subpoena won't know this. Inform them and don't download music games mobies on any of those free websites.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters