QUESTION

Can you copyright/patent a literary work (childrens book) and 8 different dolls (which are characters in the book) under one copyright/patent?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
Ive written a childrens book I am going to self publish. 8 of the characters in the book are going to be made in to vynyl dolls to be mass produced to accompany the book. Can this all be done under one copyright or patent? Also what cost am I looking at to do this-ballpark? How do I find an attorney for this type of endeavor? The dolls are going to be reproduced in China so I wish to be copyright/patent covered there also. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The literary work and the dolls fall under different categories of copyright and you should register the eight dolls separately from each other and from the literary work.  Patents are not involved, but at some point you might want to consider trademark protection.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters