QUESTION

Can you make a brand with a similar likeness logo and/or name without being sued?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2019 on Copyrights - California
More details to this question:
I want to make a brand but use Hennessy’s likeness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Lake Mary, FL at IP & Immi Navigation LLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot make a brand with a similar name/ logo for your business purposes. This will cause a likelihood of confusion between someone's registered trademark or a common-law senior mark with your new mark. You may get sued for trademark infringement. Your question has nothing to do with copyright. Copyright only protects the original work of authorship.  It is generally recommended that you pursue a trademark search before you plan to use a brand name or logo.    Disclaimer: The response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice. If you would like to have legal advice, then please consult any competent attorney privately to discuss your case and establish a proper attorney-client relationship. I only work through my website at https://affordabletrademarkattorney.com/
Answered on Dec 14th, 2019 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters