QUESTION

Can you print disney characters on paper, stick them on sticks and sell them without disneys approval. Or is this copyright

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Patents - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Copying a protected work of someone else, making a modification to that work, and selling the modified work without permission from the someone else is typically going to be copyright infringement. Within the legal jargon, the work you created is called a 'derivative work'. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/derivative_work There are exceptions to the scope of copyright protection (what fun would the law be without exceptions), but nothing you mentioned in your questions calls to mind any exceptions.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters